Golf StoriesTo Post a Score Or Not Post? That is the Question

February 26, 2019by Brian Hurlburt0

By Tim Quinn, SNGA Handicap Chairperson

I think this quick guide will help you when trying to determine when to post your scores to ensure the most accurate handicap. NOTE: the update to the new GHIN scheduled for Mid-March has been delayed. More information will follow.

Scores in both match play and stroke play must be posted. This includes scores made in match play, in multi-ball, or in team competitions in which players have not completed one or more holes or in which players are requested to pick up when out of contention on a hole.  Equitable Stroke Control must be applied to all scores, including tournament scores.  See Section 4 of the USGA Handicap System Manual for details.

To post a 9-hole score, the player must play 7 to 12 holes, and at least 7 holes must be played under the Rules of Golf. To post an 18-hole score, the player must play at least 13 holes under the Rules of Golf.

Adjusted gross scores from all courses with a USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating made during an active season, both at home and away, must be posted.  The SNGA’s active season is all year.  Because of this, players traveling to southern Nevada are required to post all rounds played here, regardless of their status at home. Players traveling from southern Nevada, especially to northern states, should be aware of the active or inactive status of the association where any rounds are played.

All scores are required to be posted, except those made under the following conditions:

  1. When fewer than seven holes are played;
  2. When made on a golf course in an area in which an inactive seasonis in effect;
  3. When, as a condition of the competition, the maximum number of clubs allowed is less than 14, or types of clubs are limited as, for example, to only iron clubs;
  4. When scores are made on a course with no USGA Course Ratingor Slope Rating;
  5. When a player uses non-conforming clubs, non-conforming balls, or non-conforming tees; or when a player incurs a second breach of Rule 4.3.
  6. When a player plays alone;
  7. When a player ignores one or more Rules of Golf and fails to post an adjusted hole score as required under Section 4-1and 4-2, or fails to record the appropriate penalty for a breach of rule.

For further reference, please visit this link.

Thanks for reading!

Tim

Avatar

Brian Hurlburt

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WOULD YOU LIKE TO JOIN SNGA?

MEET SNGA

We are a competitive golf association - with our golfers competing at all levels.
8010 W. Sahara Ave. Suite 160 Las Vegas, NV
CALL US:702-458-4653

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Don't miss our latest news and updates. Subscribe to our newsletter here!

© 2015-2019 Southern Nevada Golf Association